List of all Prime Ministers of India From 1947 to 2023

List of all Indian Prime Ministers The 14th and current Prime Minister of India is Narendra Modi. He would complete two consecutive terms as Prime Minister of India, becoming the country’s fourth prime minister to do so and the first non-Congress leader to do so. The Republic of India’s government is led by the Prime Minister of India. The President of India is the constitutionally designated, nominal, and ceremonial head of state, while the Prime Minister and their appointed Council of Ministers have executive responsibility.

We have included every Indian prime minister in this article, from 1947 through 2023, along with the length of their terms.

pmo_india_modi_narendra modi ji

Name of the Prime Ministers, Term of Office and Incumbency Period

S.N.Term of officeIncumbency PeriodPM NameRemark
115 August 1947 to 27 May 196416 years, 286 daysJawahar Lal NehruThe first prime minister of India and the longest-serving PM of India, the first to die in office.
227 May 1964 to 9 June 1964,13 daysGulzarilal Nanda (Acting)First acting PM of India
39 June 1964 to 11 January 19661 year, 216 daysLal Bahadur ShastriHe has given the slogan of ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ during the Indo-Pak war of 1965
411 January 1966 to 24 January 196613 daysGulzari Lal Nanda  (Acting)
524 January 1966 to 24 March 197711 years, 59 daysIndira GandhiFirst female Prime Minister of India
624 March 1977 to  28 July 1979 2 year, 126 daysMorarji DesaiOldest to become PM (81 years old) and first to resign from office
728 July 1979 to 14 January 1980170 daysCharan SinghOnly PM who did not face the Parliament
814 January 1980 to 31 October 19844 years, 291 daysIndira GandhiThe first lady who served as PM for the second term
931 October 1984 to 2 December 19895 years, 32 daysRajiv GandhiYoungest to become PM (40 years old)
102 December 1989 to 10 November 1990343 daysV. P. SinghFirst PM to step down after a vote of no confidence
1110 November 1990 to 21 June 1991223 daysChandra ShekharSamajwadi Janata Party
1221 June 1991 to 16 May 19964 years, 330 daysP. V. Narasimha RaoFirst PM from South India
1316 May 1996 to 1 June 199616 daysAtal Bihari VajpayeePM for shortest tenure
141 June 1996 to 21 April 1997324 daysH. D. Deve GowdaJanata Dal
1521 April 1997 to 19 March 1998 332 daysInder Kumar Gujral——
1619 March 1998 to 22 May 2004 6 years, 64 daysAtal Bihari Vajpayee The first non-congress PM who completed a full term as PM
1722 May 2004 to 26 May 2014   10 years, 4 daysManmohan Singh First Sikh PM
1826 May 2014 – 201930 May 2019- IncumbentNarendra Modi4th Prime Minister of India who served two consecutive tenures
1930 May 2019- IncumbentNarendra ModiFirst non-congress PM with two consecutive tenures
Read also..

Leave a Comment